Is NATURALLY DELICIOUS HONEY PEANUT BUTTER SPREAD, HONEY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy due to processing on shared equipment

soy due to processing on shared equipment

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Naturally delicious honey peanut butter spread, Jif Natural Creamy Peanut Butter with Honey, combines the subtle sweetness of honey with a creamy peanut butter base. Made with 80% peanuts, this gluten-free spread does not require stirring and contains no preservatives. With 7g of protein per serving, it provides a nutritious snacking option. Perfect on celery or straight from the jar, people love the taste of this peanut butter. Its classic combination of peanut butter and honey makes it a popular choice for those seeking a touch of sweetness in their snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dry Roasted Peanuts Honey Powder (Sugar, Honey), Palm Oil, Sea Salt, Contains Peanuts, Contains Trace Amounts Of Tree Nuts, Soy Due To Processing On Shared Equipment

Check NATURALLY DELICIOUS HONEY PEANUT BUTTER SPREAD, HONEY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NATURALLY DELICIOUS HONEY PEANUT BUTTER SPREAD, HONEY is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast