Is NATURALLY ENHANCED SNACK MIX, SUPER-CHARGED CRANBERRY BLEND Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk fat
  • natural flavor
  • natural pomegranate flavor with other natural flavors
  • yogurt powder
  • natural yogurt coating
  • +1 more

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor
natural pomegranate flavor with other natural flavors
yogurt powder

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRANBERRIES (DRIED SUGAR, CRANBERRIES, SUNFLOWER OIL), ALMONDS NATURAL RAW, YOGURT PEANUTS (NATURAL YOGURT COATING [EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER} LACTIC ACID, VANILLA AND SALT], PEANUTS [NON-HYDROGENATED PEANUT OIL, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, GUM ARABIC]). CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, SEMI-SWEET (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT) CRANBERRIES OMEGA 3 (CRANBERRY, SUGAR, CRANBERRY SEED OIL). CRANBERRIES POMEGRANATE (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, POMEGRANATE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, MALIC ACID, NATURAL POMEGRANATE FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL), PROBIOTIC DARK CHOCOLATE CRANBERRIES (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}] COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED CRANBERRIES [CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL], CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, PROBIOTIC ADDED [BACILLUS COAGULANS GBI-30 6086]).

Check NATURALLY ENHANCED SNACK MIX, SUPER-CHARGED CRANBERRY BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
FruityNuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go