Is NATURALLY ENHANCED SNACK MIX, SUPER-CHARGED CRANBERRY BLEND Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified starch
  • natural pomegranate flavor with other natural flavors
  • natural flavor

modified starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural pomegranate flavor with other natural flavors
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRANBERRIES (DRIED SUGAR, CRANBERRIES, SUNFLOWER OIL), ALMONDS NATURAL RAW, YOGURT PEANUTS (NATURAL YOGURT COATING [EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER} LACTIC ACID, VANILLA AND SALT], PEANUTS [NON-HYDROGENATED PEANUT OIL, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, GUM ARABIC]). CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, SEMI-SWEET (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT) CRANBERRIES OMEGA 3 (CRANBERRY, SUGAR, CRANBERRY SEED OIL). CRANBERRIES POMEGRANATE (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, POMEGRANATE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, MALIC ACID, NATURAL POMEGRANATE FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL), PROBIOTIC DARK CHOCOLATE CRANBERRIES (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}] COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED CRANBERRIES [CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL], CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, PROBIOTIC ADDED [BACILLUS COAGULANS GBI-30 6086]).

Check NATURALLY ENHANCED SNACK MIX, SUPER-CHARGED CRANBERRY BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
FruityNuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go