Is NATURALLY ENHANCED SNACK MIX, SUPER-CHARGED CRANBERRY BLEND Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate liquor
  • natural pomegranate flavor with other natural flavors
  • chocolate chunks
  • +4 more

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
chocolate liquor
natural pomegranate flavor with other natural flavors

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRANBERRIES (DRIED SUGAR, CRANBERRIES, SUNFLOWER OIL), ALMONDS NATURAL RAW, YOGURT PEANUTS (NATURAL YOGURT COATING [EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER} LACTIC ACID, VANILLA AND SALT], PEANUTS [NON-HYDROGENATED PEANUT OIL, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, GUM ARABIC]). CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, SEMI-SWEET (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT) CRANBERRIES OMEGA 3 (CRANBERRY, SUGAR, CRANBERRY SEED OIL). CRANBERRIES POMEGRANATE (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, POMEGRANATE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, MALIC ACID, NATURAL POMEGRANATE FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL), PROBIOTIC DARK CHOCOLATE CRANBERRIES (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}] COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED CRANBERRIES [CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL], CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, PROBIOTIC ADDED [BACILLUS COAGULANS GBI-30 6086]).

Check NATURALLY ENHANCED SNACK MIX, SUPER-CHARGED CRANBERRY BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
FruityNuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go