Is NATURALLY ENHANCED SNACK MIX, SUPER-CHARGED CRANBERRY BLEND Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural pomegranate flavor with other natural flavors
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
natural pomegranate flavor with other natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CRANBERRIES (DRIED SUGAR, CRANBERRIES, SUNFLOWER OIL), ALMONDS NATURAL RAW, YOGURT PEANUTS (NATURAL YOGURT COATING [EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER} LACTIC ACID, VANILLA AND SALT], PEANUTS [NON-HYDROGENATED PEANUT OIL, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, GUM ARABIC]). CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, SEMI-SWEET (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT) CRANBERRIES OMEGA 3 (CRANBERRY, SUGAR, CRANBERRY SEED OIL). CRANBERRIES POMEGRANATE (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, POMEGRANATE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, MALIC ACID, NATURAL POMEGRANATE FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL), PROBIOTIC DARK CHOCOLATE CRANBERRIES (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}] COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED CRANBERRIES [CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL], CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, PROBIOTIC ADDED [BACILLUS COAGULANS GBI-30 6086]).
Check NATURALLY ENHANCED SNACK MIX, SUPER-CHARGED CRANBERRY BLEND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURALLY ENHANCED SNACK MIX, SUPER-CHARGED CRANBERRY BLEND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Dried


