Is Naturally Flavored Vanilla Candy Coating - 16oz - Good & Gather™ Soy Free?

Description
Smooth, vanilla-flavored candy coating melts to a glossy, pourable texture that hardens to a firm, shell-like finish. Commonly used for dipping pretzels, fruit, cake pops and drizzling over baked goods, reviewers note easy melting and pleasant flavor, though some report occasional uneven melting or need to thin for smoother consistency.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, vanilla-flavored candy coating melts to a glossy, pourable texture that hardens to a firm, shell-like finish. Commonly used for dipping pretzels, fruit, cake pops and drizzling over baked goods, reviewers note easy melting and pleasant flavor, though some report occasional uneven melting or need to thin for smoother consistency.
Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil And Palm Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Whole Milk Powder, Natural Flavors.
Check Naturally Flavored Vanilla Candy Coating - 16oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Naturally Flavored Vanilla Candy Coating - 16oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Black Raspberry 17 fl oz
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion -- 5.6 oz
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Where to buy
Naturally Flavored Vanilla Candy Coating - 16oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


