Is Naturally Fresh Olive Oil and Balsamic Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Olive Oil, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Onion Powder, Balsamic Vinegar (Red Wine Vinegar, Grape Must), Spices, Xanthan Gums, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Bell Pepper, Nonfat Dry Milk, Lemon Juice Powder, Polysorbate 60, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor

Check Naturally Fresh Olive Oil and Balsamic Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Naturally Fresh Olive Oil and Balsamic Dressing is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangyVinegarySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping