Is Naturally Fresh Olive Oil and Balsamic Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gums

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Olive Oil, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Onion Powder, Balsamic Vinegar (Red Wine Vinegar, Grape Must), Spices, Xanthan Gums, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Bell Pepper, Nonfat Dry Milk, Lemon Juice Powder, Polysorbate 60, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor

Check Naturally Fresh Olive Oil and Balsamic Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Naturally Fresh Olive Oil and Balsamic Dressing is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangyVinegarySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping