Is NATURALLY HICKORY SMOKED LOWER SODIUM BACON, LOWER SODIUM BACON Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • water

water

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced hickory smoke flavor with a balance of crisp edges and tender chew; slices render evenly when cooked. Commonly used for breakfast plates and sandwiches, chopped into salads, folded into omelets, or stirred into pasta and soups. Reviewers note consistent smoke intensity, predictable cook times, sturdy packaging, and consistent texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check NATURALLY HICKORY SMOKED LOWER SODIUM BACON, LOWER SODIUM BACON against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NATURALLY HICKORY SMOKED LOWER SODIUM BACON, LOWER SODIUM BACON is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping