Is NATURALLY LEAVENED CAKE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sugar - egg yolk - yeast - candied orange peels
- diglycerides of fatty acids - milk - inverted sugar - salt - natural and artificial flavors
- wheat flour- raisins - vegetable margarine
sugar - egg yolk - yeast - candied orange peels
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR- RAISINS - VEGETABLE MARGARINE (PALM OIL - WATER - ACIDITY CORRECTOR: CITRIC ACID) - SUGAR - EGG YOLK - YEAST - CANDIED ORANGE PEELS (ORANGE PEELS - GLUCOSE SYRUP - FRUCTOSE - SUGAR - ACIDITY CORRECTOR: CITRIC ACID) - EMULSIFIERS: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS - MILK - INVERTED SUGAR - SALT - NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.
Check NATURALLY LEAVENED CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURALLY LEAVENED CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


