Is Naturally Nutty Organic Almond Butter Vanilla -- 8 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic sucrose

organic sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic California Roasted Almonds Organic Vanilla Powder (Organic Vanilla Bean, Organic Sucrose), Organic Ground Flax Seed, Organic Hemp Seed, Organic Chia Seed, Contains: Tree Nuts, Contains: Tree Nuts, Contains: Tree Nuts

Check Naturally Nutty Organic Almond Butter Vanilla -- 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Naturally Nutty Organic Almond Butter Vanilla -- 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichTopping