Is Nature Box Avocado Conditioner Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- arachidyl alcohol
- arachidyl glucoside
- glycerin
arachidyl alcohol
Dietitian noteArachidyl proprionate typically refers to the wax found in animal fat, though it can also be derived from coal or limestone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Distearoylethyl Dimonium Chloride, Coco-Caprylate, Sorbitan Caprylate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Persea Gratissima Oil, Benzyl Alcohol, Betaine, Arachidyl Alcohol, Parfum, Behenyl Alcohol, Arachidyl Glucoside, Dehydroacetic Acid, Limonene, Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Linalool
Check Nature Box Avocado Conditioner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Box Avocado Conditioner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Where to buy
Nature Box Avocado Conditioner is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


