Is Nature Made Algae Omega-3 Veggie Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- total omega-3 fatty acids
total omega-3 fatty acids
Dietitian noteOmega-3 fatty acids can come from both animal and plant sources. The main animal source is fish. Plant-based omega-3 sources include algae, flax, chia, and hemp seeds. If it is derived from a mammal source or red algae, it may contain alpha-gal. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Algai Oil, Total Omega-3 Fatty Acids, EPA (Eicosapentaenoic Acid) Omega-3, DHA (Docosahexaenoic Acid) Omega-3.
Check Nature Made Algae Omega-3 Veggie Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made Algae Omega-3 Veggie Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Vegetable Pasta Rotini Marinara - 10 Oz
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Superfood Frozen Veggie Cakes - 12oz/6ct
Veggie Craft Farms Made With Zucchini Penne Blend Of Lentil, Pea And Zucchini Flours
Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Steamfresh Veggie Made Spinach Lentil Pasta
Birds Eye Veggie Made Steamfresh Veggie Made Original Mashed Caulifl...
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


