Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Veggie Craft Farms Made With Zucchini Penne Blend Of Lentil, Pea and Zucchini Flours Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Veggie Craft Farms offers a vegan-friendly zucchini penne pasta made with a blend of lentil pea and zucchini flours. This gluten-free pasta is made in Italy and contains potassium, fiber, and iron, with 6 grams of fiber per serving. It can be prepared in under 10 minutes. While some people praise the amazing flavor, others find it lacking. Additionally, some individuals note a peculiar texture. Overall, this pasta is a healthy option made with veggie crops, appealing to those seeking a nutritious and plant-based alternative.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lentil, pea and zucchini flours.

Check Veggie Craft Farms Made With Zucchini Penne Blend Of Lentil, Pea and Zucchini Flours against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Veggie Craft Farms Made With Zucchini Penne Blend Of Lentil, Pea and Zucchini Flours | Spoonful