Is Veggie Craft Farms Made With Zucchini Penne Blend Of Lentil, Pea and Zucchini Flours Gluten Free?

Description
Veggie Craft Farms offers a vegan-friendly zucchini penne pasta made with a blend of lentil pea and zucchini flours. This gluten-free pasta is made in Italy and contains potassium, fiber, and iron, with 6 grams of fiber per serving. It can be prepared in under 10 minutes. While some people praise the amazing flavor, others find it lacking. Additionally, some individuals note a peculiar texture. Overall, this pasta is a healthy option made with veggie crops, appealing to those seeking a nutritious and plant-based alternative.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- zucchini flours
zucchini flours
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Veggie Craft Farms offers a vegan-friendly zucchini penne pasta made with a blend of lentil pea and zucchini flours. This gluten-free pasta is made in Italy and contains potassium, fiber, and iron, with 6 grams of fiber per serving. It can be prepared in under 10 minutes. While some people praise the amazing flavor, others find it lacking. Additionally, some individuals note a peculiar texture. Overall, this pasta is a healthy option made with veggie crops, appealing to those seeking a nutritious and plant-based alternative.
Ingredients
Lentil, pea and zucchini flours.
Check Veggie Craft Farms Made With Zucchini Penne Blend Of Lentil, Pea and Zucchini Flours against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Veggie Craft Farms Made With Zucchini Penne Blend Of Lentil, Pea and Zucchini Flours in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Amy’s Soup, Plant-Based Organic Lentil Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Green Lentils and Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
Badia Sazon Tropical with Annatto and Coriander Ready-Made Blend, 6.75 oz.
Veggie Craft Farms Pasta Made With Cauliflower
Serenity Kids Turkey + Rosemary Made With Organic Purple Carrots, Zucchini, and Celery Baby Food, Turkey + Rosemary
About this product
Pasta · Dried


