Is Nature Made Burp-Less Omega-3 from Fish Oil 1200mg Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glyceryl monostearate
- glycerin
- polysorbate 80
- gelatin
glyceryl monostearate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Omega-3 Concentrate from Fish Oil, Gelatin, Glycerin, Methacrylic Acid Copolymer, Water, Triethyl Citrate, Polysorbate 80, Glyceryl Monostearate, Propylene Glycol, Tocopherol.
Check Nature Made Burp-Less Omega-3 from Fish Oil 1200mg Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made Burp-Less Omega-3 from Fish Oil 1200mg Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fisher Boy Crispy Breaded Fish Sticks Made from Minced Fish, 60 oz., 120 per Bag (Frozen)
Nature Made Vitamin D3 -- 1000 IU - 180 Softgels
Nature's Bounty Flaxseed Oil Omega-3 540 mg Rapid Release Softgels 1200mg
Trader Joe's Omega-3 Fatty Acids 1200mg Fish Oil Odorless Softgels
Nature Made Prenatal Multi + DHA 110 Softgels
About this product
Supplement · Piece


