Is Nature Made Calcium with Vitamin D3 Softgels 600mg 100 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d3
- calcium carbonate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate , Soybeans Oil , Gelatin , Glycerine , Water , Soy Lecithin , Titanium Dioxide ( Colors Artificial ) , Beeswax , Vitamin D3 ( Cholecalciferol )
Check Nature Made Calcium with Vitamin D3 Softgels 600mg 100 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made Calcium with Vitamin D3 Softgels 600mg 100 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
Sara Lee 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Made with Whole Grains, 22 slices, 20 oz
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 32% Vegetable Oil Calcium with Vitamin D - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Nature Made Calcium with Vitamin D3 Softgels 600mg 100 Count is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


