Is Nature Made® Dreamy Strawberry Melatonin Gummies 2.5mg Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- gelatin
- natural flavors
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Palm Oil, Natural Flavors, Carnauba Wax, Carmine (Color)
Check Nature Made® Dreamy Strawberry Melatonin Gummies 2.5mg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made® Dreamy Strawberry Melatonin Gummies 2.5mg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
Silk Greek Style Strawberry Made With Coconutmilk
Made Good Strawberry Granola Minis
Made Good Strawberry Crispy Squares, 4.68 oz.
CHERRY, WATERMELON, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE GUMMIES, CHERRY, WATERMELON, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE
Where to buy
Nature Made® Dreamy Strawberry Melatonin Gummies 2.5mg is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


