Is Nature Made Multi For Her Gummies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • gelatin
  • natural flavors
  • as tricalcium phosphate
  • biotin
  • +3 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (as Retinyl Acetate), Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D3 (as Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (as dl-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Niacin (As Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folate (as Cyanocobalamin), Biotin, Calcium (as Tricalcium Phosphate), Iodine (As Potassium Iodide), Zinc (as Zinc Citrate), Chromium (as Chromium Chloride). OTHER INGREDIENTS: Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Pectin, Palm Oil, Natural Flavors, Carnauba Wax, Color Added (Carmine), Silicon Dioxide.

Check Nature Made Multi For Her Gummies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Nature Made Multi For Her Gummies | Spoonful