Is Nature Made Prenatal Folic Acid + DHA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (as Beta Carotene) 770 mcg, Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid) 85 mg, Vitamin D3 (as Cholecalciferol) 25 mcg (1000 IU), Vitamin E (as d-Alpha Tocopherol) 15 mg, Vitamin K (as Phytonadione) 90 mcg, Thiamin (as Thiamine Mononitrate) 1.4 mg, Riboflavin 1.4 mg, Niacin (as Niacinamide) 18 mg, Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride) 1.9 mg, Folate 1330 mcg DFE (800 mcg Folic Acid), Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin) 5.2 mcg, Biotin 30 mcg, Pantothenic Acid (as d-Calcium Pantothenate) 6 mg, Calcium (as Calcium Carbonate) 150 mg, Iron (as Ferrous Fumarate) 27 mg, Iodine (as Potassium Iodide) 150 mcg, Magnesium (as Magnesium Oxide) 45 mg, Zinc (as Zinc Oxide) 11 mg, Omega-3 Fatty Acids (from Fish Oil Concentrate) 2, Omega-3 Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) ** 200 mg, Omega-3 Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA)* 60 mg. OTHER INGREDIENTS: Gelatin, Glycerin, Lecithin, Soybean Oil, Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, Yellow Beeswax, Tocopherols, Resin, Ascorbyl Palmitate.

Check Nature Made Prenatal Folic Acid + DHA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast