Is Nature Made Prenatal Multi + DHA Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 15 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dibasic calcium phosphate
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • glycerin
  • lecithin
  • +11 more

dibasic calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (as Beta Carotene), 770 mcg; Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid), 85 mg; Vitamin D3 (as Cholecalciferol), 25 mcg (1000 IU); Vitamin E (as d-Alpha Tocopherol), 15 mg; Vitamin K (as Phytonadione), 90 mcg; Thiamin (as Thiamine Mononitrate), 1.4 mg; Riboflavin, 1.4 mg; Niacin (as Niacinamide), 18 mg; Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), 1.9 mg; Folate, 1330 mcg DFE (800 mcg Folic Acid); Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin), 5.2 mcg; Biotin, 30 mcg; Pantothenic Acid (as d-Calcium Pantothenate), 6 mg; Calcium (as Calcium Carbonate), 150 mg; Iron (as Ferrous Fumarate), 27 mg; Iodine (as Potassium Iodide), 150 mcg; Magnesium (as Magnesium Oxide), 45 mg; Zinc (as Zinc Oxide), 11 mg; Omega-3 Fatty Acids (from Fish Oil Concentrate), 260 mg; Omega-3 Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA), 200 mg; Omega-3 Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA), 60 mg. Gelatin, Glycerin, Lecithin, Soybean Oil, Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, Yellow Beeswax, Tocopherols, Resin, Ascorbyl Palmitate.

Check Nature Made Prenatal Multi + DHA Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go