Is Nature Made Prenatal Multivitamin + DHA Softgels, Value Size to Support Baby's Development, 90 CT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, oil-filled softgels with a mild, neutral taste and slick texture; many users report they are easy to swallow. Commonly taken once daily with water as part of prenatal routine. Reviewers note the value-sized bottle provides long-term supply, straightforward packaging, and consistent availability. Some mention slight aftertaste or occasional odor.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- ascorbyl palmitate
- dibasic calcium phosphate
- gelatin
- glycerin
- +1 more
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compound of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal-derived.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, oil-filled softgels with a mild, neutral taste and slick texture; many users report they are easy to swallow. Commonly taken once daily with water as part of prenatal routine. Reviewers note the value-sized bottle provides long-term supply, straightforward packaging, and consistent availability. Some mention slight aftertaste or occasional odor.
Ingredients
Omega-3 Fatty Acids ( , from : Fish Oil Concentrate ) , Docosahexaenoic Acid ( DHA ) , Eicosapentaenoic Acid ( EPA ) , Other Ingredients : Gelatin , Glycerin , Soy Lecithin , Soybean Oil , Water , Dibasic Calcium Phosphate , Yellow Beeswax , Tocopherols , Resin , Ascorbyl Palmitate .
Check Nature Made Prenatal Multivitamin + DHA Softgels, Value Size to Support Baby's Development, 90 CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made Prenatal Multivitamin + DHA Softgels, Value Size to Support Baby's Development, 90 CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature Made Prenatal Multivitamin + DHA Softgels, Value Size to Support Baby's Development, 90 CT is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Softgel Capsule


