Is Nature Made Super B-Complex with Vitamin C Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyethylene glycol
  • magnesium stearate
  • dibasic calcium phosphate
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • +2 more

polyethylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

magnesium stearate
dibasic calcium phosphate
D-calcium pantothenate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Chewable tablets offer a mild citrus flavor, often described as slightly sweet with a faint aftertaste. Texture is firm yet easily chewed, occasionally noted as chalky by some reviewers. Users commonly take one daily, chewing or swallowing with water alongside meals; reviews mention convenient packaging and mixed opinions on taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ascorbic Acid, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Niacin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin, Biotin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, Cellulose Gel, Hypromellose, Croscarmellose Sodium, Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide, Polyethylene Glycol. If You Are Taking Medication, Including Anticonvulsants, Consult You Physician Before Use.

Check Nature Made Super B-Complex with Vitamin C against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Nature Made Super B-Complex with Vitamin C | Spoonful