Is Nature Made Turmeric Curcumin Capsules 500mg 60 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- magnesium stearate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turmeric (Curcuma longa) Blend: Turmeric Root Powder, Standardized Turmeric Root Extract, Total Curcuminoids. Other Ingredients: Cellulose Gel, Gelatin, Water, Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide.
Check Nature Made Turmeric Curcumin Capsules 500mg 60 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made Turmeric Curcumin Capsules 500mg 60 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Apple Cinnamon Chewy Breakfast Bars, Made with 10g Whole Grains, 10.4 oz, 8 Count
IBC Root Beer Made with Sugar Soda, 12 Fl Oz Glass Bottles, 4 Count
Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Strawberry Chewy Breakfast Bars, Made with 10g Whole Grains, 20.8 oz, 16 Count
NATURE VALLEY Fiber One Oats and Chocolate Chewy Bars - 10 Count
Where to buy
Nature Made Turmeric Curcumin Capsules 500mg 60 Count is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Unknown


