Is Nature Made Turmeric Curcumin Value Size -- 120 Capsules Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • magnesium stearate
  • have blood clotting issues
  • gelatin

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turmeric (Curcuma Longa) Blend: {Turmeric Root Powder 450 Mg And Standardized Turmeric Root Extract 50 Mg (Total Curcuminoids 47.5 Mg)}. Other Ingredients: Cellulose Gel, Gelatin, Water, Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Silicone Dioxide.

Check Nature Made Turmeric Curcumin Value Size -- 120 Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature Made Turmeric Curcumin Value Size -- 120 Capsules is available at 8 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacostMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
EarthyBitter
Texture
HardPowdery
Commonly used for
On The Go