Is Nature Made Vitamin C, 500 mg, Caplets Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • magnesium stearate

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, film-coated caplets with a neutral to slightly chalky taste when chewed. Users commonly swallow them whole with water as part of morning routines or while traveling. Reviews often note ease of swallowing, consistent size, minimal odor, and convenient packaging; some mention occasional chalkiness if broken or crushed by adults.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Other Ingredients: Cellulose Gel, Hypromellose, Croscarmellose Sodium, Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide.

Check Nature Made Vitamin C, 500 mg, Caplets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nature Made Vitamin C, 500 mg, Caplets is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go