Is Nature Made Vitamin C, 500 mg, Caplets Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium stearate

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, film-coated caplets with a neutral to slightly chalky taste when chewed. Users commonly swallow them whole with water as part of morning routines or while traveling. Reviews often note ease of swallowing, consistent size, minimal odor, and convenient packaging; some mention occasional chalkiness if broken or crushed by adults.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Other Ingredients: Cellulose Gel, Hypromellose, Croscarmellose Sodium, Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide.

Check Nature Made Vitamin C, 500 mg, Caplets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature Made Vitamin C, 500 mg, Caplets is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go