Is Nature Made Vitamin C Adult Gummies Tangerine -- 150 Gummies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • white beeswax
  • gelatin
  • glycerol
  • natural flavors

white beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright tangerine flavor and a soft, chewy texture characterize these adult-targeted gummies. Users typically take one daily as part of routines, enjoying a candy-like chew. Customer reviews often note consistent fruit taste, easy mastication and the large bottle count, while some mention pronounced sweetness or occasional stickiness across some shipments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar , Corn Syrup , Water , Gelatin , Natural Flavors , Glazing Agent ( Medium Chain Triglycerides , White Beeswax , Carnauba Wax , Emulsifier : Glycerol , Esters ) , Colors Added , Citric Acid .

Check Nature Made Vitamin C Adult Gummies Tangerine -- 150 Gummies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature Made Vitamin C Adult Gummies Tangerine -- 150 Gummies is available at 3 retailers

VitacostThe Fresh GrocerWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking