Is Nature Made Vitamin D3 Ultra Strength -- 5000 IU - 90 Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- high blood calcium
- gelatin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Other Ingredients: Soybean Oil, Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Corn Oil.
Check Nature Made Vitamin D3 Ultra Strength -- 5000 IU - 90 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made Vitamin D3 Ultra Strength -- 5000 IU - 90 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
a2 Milk Whole Vitamin D Ultra-Pasteurized - 59 fl oz
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
Nature Made® Vitamin D3 Strawberry Peach and Mango Flavored Gummies Value Size 50mcg
Genexa Medicine Made Clean Acetaminophen Extra Strength
Where to buy
Nature Made Vitamin D3 Ultra Strength -- 5000 IU - 90 Softgels is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Unknown


