Is Nature Promise Organic Chicken Broth Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Lightly savory, clear-textured broth provides a warm, broth-like mouthfeel and a moderate-bodied finish, commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, risottos and braised dishes. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience for everyday cooking; a minority comment on perceived saltiness or a milder-than-expected taste and easy storage in cartons.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- organic natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly savory, clear-textured broth provides a warm, broth-like mouthfeel and a moderate-bodied finish, commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, risottos and braised dishes. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience for everyday cooking; a minority comment on perceived saltiness or a milder-than-expected taste and easy storage in cartons.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Chicken Flavor (made With Organic Chicken), Sea Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Turmeric, Natural Flavor), Sea Salt. Produced In A Facility That Processes Milk, Soy, Wheat, Tree Nut (almond).
Check Nature Promise Organic Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Promise Organic Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Soup · Liquid


