Is Nature Promise Organic Chicken Broth Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • organic natural flavor
  • yeast extract

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly savory, clear-textured broth provides a warm, broth-like mouthfeel and a moderate-bodied finish, commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, risottos and braised dishes. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience for everyday cooking; a minority comment on perceived saltiness or a milder-than-expected taste and easy storage in cartons.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Chicken Flavor (made With Organic Chicken), Sea Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Turmeric, Natural Flavor), Sea Salt. Produced In A Facility That Processes Milk, Soy, Wheat, Tree Nut (almond).

Check Nature Promise Organic Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep