Is Nature Raised Organic Gluten-Free Grilled Chicken Breast Strips (Frozen) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic chicken broth
  • skinless chicken breasts with rib meat
  • organic dextrose

organic chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breasts With Rib Meat, Organic Chicken Broth, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Organic Black Pepper, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Dextrose, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Salt, Sea Salt

Check Nature Raised Organic Gluten-Free Grilled Chicken Breast Strips (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature Raised Organic Gluten-Free Grilled Chicken Breast Strips (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Poultry · Strip, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSaladSandwich