Is Nature Valley Biscuits, Almond Butter, 10 Ct 13.5 Oz Vegan?

Description
Nature Valley biscuits almond butter is a crispy snack made with whole grain oats. These biscuits are topped with creamy almond butter and cinnamon, providing a delicious and satisfying flavor. Designed for on-the-go snacking, they are perfect for the pantry, lunch box, or hiking trail. Nature Valley believes in the concept of "what you put in is what you get out," making these biscuits a real energy snack. People appreciate the convenience of these snacks, as they are suitable for snack time, breakfast, or an invigorating treat on the go.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- honey
- honey roasted almond butter
- natural flavor
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nature Valley biscuits almond butter is a crispy snack made with whole grain oats. These biscuits are topped with creamy almond butter and cinnamon, providing a delicious and satisfying flavor. Designed for on-the-go snacking, they are perfect for the pantry, lunch box, or hiking trail. Nature Valley believes in the concept of "what you put in is what you get out," making these biscuits a real energy snack. People appreciate the convenience of these snacks, as they are suitable for snack time, breakfast, or an invigorating treat on the go.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Honey Roasted Almond Butter (Almonds, Honey, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Mixed Tocopherols), Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Whole Grain Barley Flakes, Tapioca Syrup, Butter, Honey, Corn Starch, Cinnamon, Salt, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Oil Of Rosemary
Check Nature Valley Biscuits, Almond Butter, 10 Ct 13.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Biscuits, Almond Butter, 10 Ct 13.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Where to buy
Nature Valley Biscuits, Almond Butter, 10 Ct 13.5 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


