Is Nature Valley Biscuits Cinnamon with Almond Butter Filling - 5-1.35 Oz Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole grain oats

whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature Valley Biscuits Cinnamon with Almond Butter Filling is a good snack for people who are looking for a crunchy and flavorful snack. The whole grain oats provide a good source of fiber and the almond butter filling is a good source of protein. Nature Valley Biscuits do not contain high fructose corn syrup or artificial flavors, making them a healthier option for a yummy snack to add to your lunch box or pantry.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain oats, sugar, almond butter (almonds), canola oil, corn syrup, palm oil, whole grain barley flakes, cinnamon, corn starch, salt, baking soda, natural flavor.

Check Nature Valley Biscuits Cinnamon with Almond Butter Filling - 5-1.35 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

0

Stay Away If You Have A Sensitive Stomach

Had one biscuit for breakfast, and shortly after had the runs. If you have a sensitive stomach, it seems the amount of almond paste easily irritates the stomach

indiesunJul 25, 2022