Is Nature Valley Biscuits Cinnamon with Almond Butter Filling - 5-1.35 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature Valley Biscuits Cinnamon with Almond Butter Filling is a good snack for people who are looking for a crunchy and flavorful snack. The whole grain oats provide a good source of fiber and the almond butter filling is a good source of protein. Nature Valley Biscuits do not contain high fructose corn syrup or artificial flavors, making them a healthier option for a yummy snack to add to your lunch box or pantry.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain oats, sugar, almond butter (almonds), canola oil, corn syrup, palm oil, whole grain barley flakes, cinnamon, corn starch, salt, baking soda, natural flavor.

Check Nature Valley Biscuits Cinnamon with Almond Butter Filling - 5-1.35 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Stay Away If You Have A Sensitive Stomach

Had one biscuit for breakfast, and shortly after had the runs. If you have a sensitive stomach, it seems the amount of almond paste easily irritates the stomach

indiesun•Jul 25, 2022

Where to buy

Nature Valley Biscuits Cinnamon with Almond Butter Filling - 5-1.35 Oz is available at 23 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go