Is Nature Valley Biscuits With Coconut Butter Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crisp, crunchy biscuits with a creamy coconut-flavored center deliver a sweet, mildly tropical taste and contrasted textures. Commonly enjoyed as a quick snack with coffee or tea, in lunchboxes, or on-the-go. Reviewers frequently cite satisfying crunch, convenient portioning, and noticeable coconut flavor, with occasional comments about sweetness and minor crumbliness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cream
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, crunchy biscuits with a creamy coconut-flavored center deliver a sweet, mildly tropical taste and contrasted textures. Commonly enjoyed as a quick snack with coffee or tea, in lunchboxes, or on-the-go. Reviewers frequently cite satisfying crunch, convenient portioning, and noticeable coconut flavor, with occasional comments about sweetness and minor crumbliness.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Coconut Flour, Whole Grain Barley Flakes, Toasted Coconut, Honey, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Baking Soda, Cream, Natural Flavor. Contains Coconut, Milk. May Contain Egg, Peanut, Almond And Soy Ingredients.
Check Nature Valley Biscuits With Coconut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Biscuits With Coconut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Where to buy
Nature Valley Biscuits With Coconut Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


