Is Nature Valley Biscuits With Coconut Butter Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp, crunchy biscuits with a creamy coconut-flavored center deliver a sweet, mildly tropical taste and contrasted textures. Commonly enjoyed as a quick snack with coffee or tea, in lunchboxes, or on-the-go. Reviewers frequently cite satisfying crunch, convenient portioning, and noticeable coconut flavor, with occasional comments about sweetness and minor crumbliness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, crunchy biscuits with a creamy coconut-flavored center deliver a sweet, mildly tropical taste and contrasted textures. Commonly enjoyed as a quick snack with coffee or tea, in lunchboxes, or on-the-go. Reviewers frequently cite satisfying crunch, convenient portioning, and noticeable coconut flavor, with occasional comments about sweetness and minor crumbliness.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Coconut Flour, Whole Grain Barley Flakes, Toasted Coconut, Honey, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Baking Soda, Cream, Natural Flavor. Contains Coconut, Milk. May Contain Egg, Peanut, Almond And Soy Ingredients.
Check Nature Valley Biscuits With Coconut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Biscuits With Coconut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Where to buy
Nature Valley Biscuits With Coconut Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


