Is Nature Valley Chewy Chocolate Chip Lunch Box, 30-Count, 780g/27.5oz., {Imported from Canada} Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavour
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES (INULIN FIBRE), RICE FLOUR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR), SUGAR, HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, GLYCERIN, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, FANCY MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, MALTED BARLEY AND CORN EXTRACTS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, WHEAT FLAKES, NATURAL FLAVOUR. CONTAINS SOY, MILK, WHEAT, OAT AND BARLEY INGREDIENTS.
Check Nature Valley Chewy Chocolate Chip Lunch Box, 30-Count, 780g/27.5oz., {Imported from Canada} against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Chewy Chocolate Chip Lunch Box, 30-Count, 780g/27.5oz., {Imported from Canada} in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Nature Valley Chewy Chocolate Chip Lunch Box, 30-Count, 780g/27.5oz., {Imported from Canada} is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


