Is Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars Sweet & Salty Salted Caramel Chocolate Vegetarian?

Description
These chewy granola bars feature bold sweet-and-salty salted caramel and chocolate notes, offering a soft, pliable texture with slight chew and occasional stickiness. Commonly eaten as quick snacks, lunchbox additions, or travel fuel, reviewers praise overall convenience and flavor balance while noting variability in sweetness, crumbliness, portion consistency, and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable glycerin
- natural flavor
vegetable glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These chewy granola bars feature bold sweet-and-salty salted caramel and chocolate notes, offering a soft, pliable texture with slight chew and occasional stickiness. Commonly eaten as quick snacks, lunchbox additions, or travel fuel, reviewers praise overall convenience and flavor balance while noting variability in sweetness, crumbliness, portion consistency, and packaging.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Palm Kernel Oil, Rice Flour, Fructose, Cashews Roasted In Safflower Oil, Almonds, Vegetable Glycerin, Tapioca Syrup, Whey, Canola Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Peanut Flour, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols) Added To Retain Freshness. Contains Peanut, Cashew, Almond, Milk, Soy; May Contain Macadamia And Pecan Ingredients.
Check Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars Sweet & Salty Salted Caramel Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars Sweet & Salty Salted Caramel Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Where to buy
Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars Sweet & Salty Salted Caramel Chocolate is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


