Is Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars Sweet & Salty Salted Caramel Chocolate Vegan?

Description
These chewy granola bars feature bold sweet-and-salty salted caramel and chocolate notes, offering a soft, pliable texture with slight chew and occasional stickiness. Commonly eaten as quick snacks, lunchbox additions, or travel fuel, reviewers praise overall convenience and flavor balance while noting variability in sweetness, crumbliness, portion consistency, and packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey
- chocolate liquor
- natural flavor
- semisweet chocolate chunks
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These chewy granola bars feature bold sweet-and-salty salted caramel and chocolate notes, offering a soft, pliable texture with slight chew and occasional stickiness. Commonly eaten as quick snacks, lunchbox additions, or travel fuel, reviewers praise overall convenience and flavor balance while noting variability in sweetness, crumbliness, portion consistency, and packaging.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Palm Kernel Oil, Rice Flour, Fructose, Cashews Roasted In Safflower Oil, Almonds, Vegetable Glycerin, Tapioca Syrup, Whey, Canola Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Peanut Flour, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols) Added To Retain Freshness. Contains Peanut, Cashew, Almond, Milk, Soy; May Contain Macadamia And Pecan Ingredients.
Check Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars Sweet & Salty Salted Caramel Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars Sweet & Salty Salted Caramel Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Where to buy
Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars Sweet & Salty Salted Caramel Chocolate is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


