Is Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars XL Protein Gluten Free Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 7 - 2.12 oz Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural flavor

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars XL Protein Gluten Free Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate are a snack that is perfect for on the go. These bars are an invigorating treat and are made with whole grain oats. They are gluten-free, with no artificial flavors, colors, or high fructose corn syrup. With 10-15 grams of protein, they are an excellent source of protein that helps with energy. People really enjoy the taste and size of these bars. Each box contains 7 bars, with a total weight of 2.12 ounces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Soy Protein Isolate, Chicory Root Extract, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocos Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Fructose, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Cocoa, Vegetable Glycerin, Rice Starch, Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Peanut Oil, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor

Check Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars XL Protein Gluten Free Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 7 - 2.12 oz Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars XL Protein Gluten Free Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 7 - 2.12 oz Bars is available at 7 retailers

RalphsSafewayShopRiteHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go