Is Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars XL Protein Gluten Free Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 7 - 2.12 oz Bars Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • semisweet chocolate chips

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars XL Protein Gluten Free Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate are a snack that is perfect for on the go. These bars are an invigorating treat and are made with whole grain oats. They are gluten-free, with no artificial flavors, colors, or high fructose corn syrup. With 10-15 grams of protein, they are an excellent source of protein that helps with energy. People really enjoy the taste and size of these bars. Each box contains 7 bars, with a total weight of 2.12 ounces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Soy Protein Isolate, Chicory Root Extract, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocos Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Fructose, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Cocoa, Vegetable Glycerin, Rice Starch, Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Peanut Oil, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor

Check Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars XL Protein Gluten Free Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 7 - 2.12 oz Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars XL Protein Gluten Free Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 7 - 2.12 oz Bars is available at 7 retailers

RalphsSafewayShopRiteHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go