Is Nature Valley Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Crunch Bar Dairy Free?

Description
Chocolate and peanut butter flavor, crisp crunch with slightly crumbly, chewy bites. Often used as an on-the-go snack, post-workout treat, or afternoon pick-me-up. Reviewers commonly mention satisfying flavor and sturdy texture; some report it can be overly sweet or prone to crumbling in bags during travel or commutes and errands.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey protein isolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate and peanut butter flavor, crisp crunch with slightly crumbly, chewy bites. Often used as an on-the-go snack, post-workout treat, or afternoon pick-me-up. Reviewers commonly mention satisfying flavor and sturdy texture; some report it can be overly sweet or prone to crumbling in bags during travel or commutes and errands.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Salt), Soy Protein Isolate, Palm Oil, Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Whey Protein Isolate, Roasted Peanuts, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin) Canola Oil, Palm Kernel Oil. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Peanut Flour, Cocoa Processed With Baking Soda, Honey, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Peanut Oil, Baking Soda, Corn Starch. Contains: Milk, Peanut And Soy Ingredients; May Contain Almond And Wheat Ingredients.
Check Nature Valley Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Crunch Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Crunch Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature Valley Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Crunch Bar is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


