Is Nature Valley Creamy Protein Peanut Butter Chocolate Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flakes
  • wheat
  • whole grain oats
  • natural flavor

wheat flakes

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter (peanuts), Soy Protein Isolate, Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Chicory Root Extract, Whole Grain Oats, Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Vegetable Oils (palm, Palm Kernel, Canola), Honey, Calcium Caseinate, Vegetable Glycerin, Whey Protein Isolate, Sugar, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Salt, Molasses, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Almond Butter (almonds), Wheat Flakes. Contains Peanut, Soy, Milk, Almond and Wheat. It may also contain Cashew and Coconut Ingredients.

Check Nature Valley Creamy Protein Peanut Butter Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Creamy Protein Peanut Butter Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast