Is Nature Valley Crispy Creamy Wafer Bars, Honey Vanilla Flavored Snacks, 5 Bars, 6.5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • oat butter
  • whey

oat butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Butter (whole grain oat flour, palm oil, sugar, canola oil, corn starch, salt), Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Whole Grain Oats, Honey, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Whey, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda.

Check Nature Valley Crispy Creamy Wafer Bars, Honey Vanilla Flavored Snacks, 5 Bars, 6.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Crispy Creamy Wafer Bars, Honey Vanilla Flavored Snacks, 5 Bars, 6.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go