Is Nature Valley Wafer Bars, Peanut Butter, Crispy Creamy 5 - 1.3 oz (36 g) bars 6.5 oz (184 g) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature Valley Wafer Bars Peanut Butter Crispy Creamy are a popular snack choice among consumers. The bars are known for their delicious flavor, which is greatly appreciated by people who have tried them. Furthermore, the crunchy texture of the wafers is highly praised by consumers. With 5 bars per package, each weighing 13 oz (36 g), the total package weight is 65 oz (184 g).

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Sugar, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Peanut Flour, Whole Grain Oats, Corn Starch, Honey, Salt, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin

Check Nature Valley Wafer Bars, Peanut Butter, Crispy Creamy 5 - 1.3 oz (36 g) bars 6.5 oz (184 g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Wafer Bars, Peanut Butter, Crispy Creamy 5 - 1.3 oz (36 g) bars 6.5 oz (184 g) is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast