Is Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars Variety Pack 12-1.49 oz Pouches Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • maple brown sugar whole grain oats
  • natural flavor
  • peanut butter whole grain oats
  • oats 'n honey whole grain oats

maple brown sugar whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A variety pack of crunchy granola bars offers sweet, oat-forward flavors and a consistently firm, brittle texture that yields audible crunch. Consumers commonly use them as quick snacks, lunchbox items, or on-the-go energy; reviews praise convenience and flavor but often note excessive crumbling, broken bars, and mixed opinions on sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maple Brown Sugar Ingredients: Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Canola Oil, Rice Flour, Brown Sugar Syrup, Maple Syrup, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Peanut Butter Ingredients: Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Rice Flour, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Oats 'N Honey Ingredients: Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Rice Flour, Honey, Salt, Brown Sugar Syrup, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor.

Check Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars Variety Pack 12-1.49 oz Pouches against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars Variety Pack 12-1.49 oz Pouches is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go