Is Nature Valley Crunchy Oats and Dark Chocolate Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oats
  • wholegrain rolled oats
  • natural flavouring

oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy bars combine a sturdy, toasted grain bite with pronounced dark-chocolate flavor and noticeable cocoa bitterness; texture is firm yet breaks into coarse crumbs. Commonly used as a quick snack, lunchbox addition, or on-the-go treat, customer reviews praise portability and satisfying crunch while noting occasional crumbliness and moderate sweetness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Rolled Oats (55%), Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Dark Chocolate Pieces (8%)(cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa, Honey, Salt, Molasses, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin; Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate; Natural Flavouring. May Contains Oats And Soy. May Contain Peanut And Tree Nuts Ingredients.

Check Nature Valley Crunchy Oats and Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go