Is Nature Valley Crunchy Oats & Dark Chocolate 5 x 42g (210g) Gluten Free?

Description
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats & Dark Chocolate bars are a convenient on-the-go snack made with natural wholegrain oats and packed with indulgent dark chocolate. These bars are made with great tasting ingredients, including natural oats and honey, and have been a trusted choice since 1975, as indicated by the Nature Valley logo. They are 100% wholegrain, with no colors or preservatives, and are lactose-free. Additionally, the bars are kosher and halal certified. Customers appreciate the bountiful nature and the delicious combination of crunchy oats and rich dark chocolate in these bars. These qualities make Nature Valley Crunchy Oats & Dark Chocolate bars a popular choice for those seeking a wholesome and satisfying snack.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain rolled oats
- natural flavouring
whole grain rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats & Dark Chocolate bars are a convenient on-the-go snack made with natural wholegrain oats and packed with indulgent dark chocolate. These bars are made with great tasting ingredients, including natural oats and honey, and have been a trusted choice since 1975, as indicated by the Nature Valley logo. They are 100% wholegrain, with no colors or preservatives, and are lactose-free. Additionally, the bars are kosher and halal certified. Customers appreciate the bountiful nature and the delicious combination of crunchy oats and rich dark chocolate in these bars. These qualities make Nature Valley Crunchy Oats & Dark Chocolate bars a popular choice for those seeking a wholesome and satisfying snack.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats (56%), Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed in varying proportions), Dark Chocolate Pieces (7%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Lecithins ( Soy )), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Honey, Salt, Molasses, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavouring
Check Nature Valley Crunchy Oats & Dark Chocolate 5 x 42g (210g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Crunchy Oats & Dark Chocolate 5 x 42g (210g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats & Dark Chocolate 5 x 42g (210g) is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


