Is NATURE VALLEY Fiber One Oats and Chocolate Chewy Bars - 10 Count Vegan?

Description
Nature Valley Fiber One Oats and Chocolate Chewy Bars are an indulgent and healthy snack option. These chewy granola bars are made with whole oats and topped with a delectable chocolate drizzle. People rave about the taste of these bars, considering them great for on-the-go snacking. They are also praised for being a healthy option. Additionally, some consumers have reported that these bars help with regularity. With a 10-count pack, Nature Valley Fiber One Oats and Chocolate Chewy Bars offer a convenient and satisfying snack choice.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whole milk solids
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- chocolate liquor
- semisweet chocolate chips
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nature Valley Fiber One Oats and Chocolate Chewy Bars are an indulgent and healthy snack option. These chewy granola bars are made with whole oats and topped with a delectable chocolate drizzle. People rave about the taste of these bars, considering them great for on-the-go snacking. They are also praised for being a healthy option. Additionally, some consumers have reported that these bars help with regularity. With a 10-count pack, Nature Valley Fiber One Oats and Chocolate Chewy Bars offer a convenient and satisfying snack choice.
Ingredients
Chicory Root Extract, Whole Grain Oats, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Rice Flour, Whole Grain Barley Flakes, Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Canola Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Maltodextrin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Sugarcane Fiber, Cocoa, Salt, Water, Fructose, Dutch Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Barley Malt Extract, Cellulose Gum, Baking Soda, Whole Milk Solids, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Added To Retain Freshness, Chicory Root Extract, Added To Retain Freshness
Check NATURE VALLEY Fiber One Oats and Chocolate Chewy Bars - 10 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURE VALLEY Fiber One Oats and Chocolate Chewy Bars - 10 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Proteins Crunchy Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal
Where to buy
NATURE VALLEY Fiber One Oats and Chocolate Chewy Bars - 10 Count is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


